Carneddi, CH8 9DE
Carneddi is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Mostyn. It sold for £223,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £223,000 3.1% 0.4% Jul 2010 £152,500 9.6% 7.3% Jul 2001 £67,000 10.8% 8.7% Mar 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Carneddi.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £223,000 £2,323 £252,462 £2,630 Jul 2010 £152,500 £1,589 £246,441 £2,567 Jul 2001 £67,000 £698 £225,341 £2,347 Mar 1995 £35,000 £365 £175,163 £1,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Carneddi . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for Carneddi .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: