11, Flagstaff Square, RG19 4RQ
11 Flagstaff Square is a 182 m² detached home in Thatcham. It sold for £600,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £600,000 2.3% -1.1% Jul 2017 £530,000 7.8% 6.4% Feb 2014 £410,000 1.5% -1.0% Jun 2004 £355,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Flagstaff Square.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,182 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £600,000 £3,297 £579,163 £3,182 Jul 2017 £530,000 £2,912 £607,243 £3,336 Feb 2014 £410,000 £2,253 £595,889 £3,274 Jun 2004 £355,950 £1,956 £641,012 £3,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,070 per square metre (£350 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £686,000 and £923,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Flagstaff Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Flagstaff Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.