Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £200,000 4.1% 1.6%
May 2011 £124,950 3.7% 1.5%
Mar 2000 £83,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sheppys Mill.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £200,000 £2,817 £185,351 £2,611
May 2011 £124,950 £1,760 £250,897 £3,534
Mar 2000 £83,000 £1,169 £381,749 £5,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congresbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,290 per square metre (£302 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Sheppys Mill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sheppys Mill.

Photos for 1 Sheppys Mill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: