51, Reading Road, UB5 4PH
51 Reading Road is a 50 m² flat in Northolt. It sold for £288,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £288,000 6.6% 3.9% Jul 2013 £157,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Reading Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,760 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,427 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £288,000 £5,760 £271,374 £5,427 Jul 2013 £157,000 £3,140 £257,395 £5,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Reading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Reading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.