285, Rivermill, CM20 1PE
285 Rivermill is a 44 m² flat in Harlow. It sold for £157,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £157,500 2.5% 0.0% Nov 2006 £106,500 4.5% 2.0% Oct 2004 £97,000 21.5% 19.9% Oct 2001 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 285, Rivermill.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £157,500 £3,580 £168,566 £3,831 Nov 2006 £106,500 £2,420 £192,953 £4,385 Oct 2004 £97,000 £2,205 £151,332 £3,439 Oct 2001 £54,000 £1,227 £169,774 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 285 Rivermill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 285 Rivermill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.