117, Coombe Road, BN2 4ED
117 Coombe Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £420,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £420,500 5.9% 2.4% Feb 2017 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,889 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £420,500 £4,890 £392,999 £4,570 Feb 2017 £300,000 £3,488 £333,999 £3,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.