33, Nethercote Road, OX5 3AW
33 Nethercote Road is a 79 m² detached home in Kirtlington. It sold for £455,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £455,000 4.4% -4.7% Jan 2022 £435,000 6.6% 4.5% May 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Nethercote Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,759 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,735 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £455,000 £5,759 £453,040 £5,735 Jan 2022 £435,000 £5,506 £454,305 £5,751 May 1997 £90,000 £1,139 £421,615 £5,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirtlington are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,110 per square metre (£371 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Nethercote Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Nethercote Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/03182/HHD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Nethercote Road Tackley Kidlington Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of part of single storey kitchen and construction of part single, part two storey rear extension. Removal of existing flat roofed dormers and replacement with new pitched roof dormers. Replacement windows, removal of existing chimney and replacement with new single flue.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D