10, Prospect Vale, CH45 6TQ
10 Prospect Vale is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £285,000 7.7% 5.0% Oct 2013 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Prospect Vale.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £285,000 £3,750 £317,057 £4,172 Oct 2013 £143,000 £1,882 £259,717 £3,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,570 per square metre (£169 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Prospect Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Prospect Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.