21, Russell Terrace, SA31 1SX
21 Russell Terrace is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Carmarthen. It sold for £162,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £162,000 1.8% -0.8% Oct 2005 £119,500 13.8% 12.0% May 1997 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £162,000 £2,025 £193,170 £2,415 Oct 2005 £119,500 £1,494 £190,599 £2,382 May 1997 £40,500 £506 £190,135 £2,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carmarthen are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,330 per square metre (£133 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Russell Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Russell Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.