39, Bankwell Road, HD3 4LZ
39 Bankwell Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £150,000 6.1% 2.5% Oct 2017 £110,000 2.7% 1.0% Mar 2012 £95,000 5.4% 3.2% Jul 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Bankwell Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £150,000 £1,415 £167,594 £1,581 Oct 2017 £110,000 £1,038 £147,321 £1,390 Mar 2012 £95,000 £896 £157,646 £1,487 Jul 1997 £44,000 £415 £195,985 £1,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bankwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Bankwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: