147, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DA
147 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £227,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £227,000 13.3% 5.4% Feb 2021 £178,000 2.7% 0.7% Dec 2004 £115,000 15.3% 13.5% Dec 1996 £36,750 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £227,000 £3,388 £225,578 £3,367 Feb 2021 £178,000 £2,657 £194,202 £2,899 Dec 2004 £115,000 £1,716 £224,895 £3,357 Dec 1996 £36,750 £549 £218,191 £3,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 147 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.