216, Exning Road, CB8 0AH
216 Exning Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £215,000 4.5% 1.5% Feb 2015 £152,500 3.7% 1.7% Dec 2010 £131,000 1.6% -0.8% Jul 2003 £116,000 16.0% 14.4% Apr 2000 £71,950 18.0% 16.1% Aug 1997 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 216, Exning Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £215,000 £3,468 £214,039 £3,452 Feb 2015 £152,500 £2,460 £215,871 £3,482 Dec 2010 £131,000 £2,113 £221,642 £3,575 Jul 2003 £116,000 £1,871 £224,341 £3,618 Apr 2000 £71,950 £1,160 £252,418 £4,071 Aug 1997 £46,500 £750 £216,083 £3,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 216 Exning Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 216 Exning Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: