43, Broad Lane, RG7 6QH
43 Broad Lane is a 138 m² detached home in Upper Bucklebury. It sold for £750,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £750,000 13.1% 10.2% Dec 2009 £150,000 -3.1% -4.9% Jun 1998 £215,000 16.8% 14.1% Jul 1996 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Broad Lane.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £750,000 £5,435 £702,396 £5,090 Dec 2009 £150,000 £1,087 £227,636 £1,650 Jun 1998 £215,000 £1,558 £773,161 £5,603 Jul 1996 £159,000 £1,152 £737,975 £5,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £702,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Bucklebury are now selling for between £4,110 and £6,030 per square metre (£381 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,663 square metres (17,900 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Broad Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Broad Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E