155, Chester Road, IG3 8PY
155 Chester Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Seven Kings. It sold for £506,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £506,000 4.8% 2.1% Aug 2007 £245,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,023 per square metre (£560 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,035 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £506,000 £6,024 £506,916 £6,035 Aug 2007 £245,000 £2,917 £433,026 £5,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seven Kings are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.