6, Cornwall Road, L20 3AD
6 Cornwall Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Bootle. It sold for £135,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £135,000 0.2% -2.4% Nov 2007 £130,995 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £135,000 £1,929 £162,025 £2,315 Nov 2007 £130,995 £1,871 £184,621 £2,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bootle are now selling for between £1,000 and £1,420 per square metre (£92 and £131 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 6 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.