26, Whitethorn, AL7 3EX
26 Whitethorn is a 84 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £420,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £420,000 Leasehold 2.6% -0.9% Feb 2017 £360,000 Leasehold 10.1% 7.9% Jul 2009 £174,000 Freehold na na Jun 2009 £174,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Whitethorn.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,058 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £420,000 £5,000 £424,889 £5,058 Feb 2017 £360,000 £4,286 £341,003 £4,060 Jul 2009 £174,000 £2,071 £385,121 £4,585 Jun 2009 £174,000 £2,071 £298,721 £3,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Whitethorn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Whitethorn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.