12, Bray Road, GU2 7LJ
12 Bray Road is a 104 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £896,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £896,000 3.6% 0.0% Jun 2017 £735,000 7.3% 5.2% Sep 1997 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Bray Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,615 per square metre (£800 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,293 per square metre (£770 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £896,000 £8,615 £862,425 £8,293 Jun 2017 £735,000 £7,067 £841,343 £8,090 Sep 1997 £183,000 £1,760 £788,487 £7,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £862,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Bray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/P/02434
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness to extablish whether a rear dormer roof extension to facilitate rooms in the roof would be lawful.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/P/01846
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension leading to raised timber decking terrace.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/P/01847
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- First floor front dormer extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 05/P/01634
- Type: