13, St Nicholas Terrace, SR8 3DL
13 St Nicholas Terrace is a 77 m² terraced home in Peterlee. It sold for £61,750 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £61,750 2.4% -0.1% May 2003 £38,750 31.9% 29.9% Aug 2001 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, St Nicholas Terrace.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £801 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £918 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £61,750 £802 £70,656 £918 May 2003 £38,750 £503 £83,865 £1,089 Aug 2001 £24,000 £312 £57,309 £744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £550 and £1,350 per square metre (£51 and £125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 St Nicholas Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 St Nicholas Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.