8, Engaine, PE2 7QA
8 Engaine is a 375 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £975,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £975,000 8.8% 6.1% Jan 2013 £420,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Engaine.
- Internal area
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,488 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £975,000 £2,600 £932,981 £2,488 Jan 2013 £420,000 £1,120 £749,994 £2,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 375 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 375 m², this implies a valuation between £1,050,000 and £1,324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,340 square metres (14,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Engaine. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Engaine.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/01759/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Engaine Orton Longueville Peterboroug
- Description:
- Garage extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/01215/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Engaine Orton Longueville Peterboroug
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 14/00856/DISCHG
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Engaine Orton Longueville Peterboroug
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions C2 (materials), C3 (proposed access) and C4 (existing access) of planning permission 13/01482/HHFUL - Alterations and extension to dwelling and creation of a new access - resubmission
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/01482/HHFUL