35, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
35 Knightsbridge is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £150,000 2.4% -0.1% Sep 2013 £120,000 -0.4% -3.0% Apr 2004 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Knightsbridge.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £150,000 £2,308 £161,195 £2,480 Sep 2013 £120,000 £1,846 £163,885 £2,521 Apr 2004 £124,950 £1,922 £203,220 £3,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: