Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £335,000 5.4% 2.0%
Sep 2016 £240,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 407, Kings Road.

Floorplan 407
View floorplan
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £335,000 £2,597 £358,872 £2,782
Sep 2016 £240,000 £1,860 £373,982 £2,899

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,190 per square metre (£189 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 407 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 407 Kings Road.

Photos for 407 Kings Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments: