56, Covesfield, DA11 0EG
56 Covesfield is a 54 m² flat in Gravesend. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £225,000 1.7% -1.8% Jun 2017 £205,000 2.6% 0.3% Jun 2004 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Covesfield.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,119 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £225,000 £4,167 £222,424 £4,119 Jun 2017 £205,000 £3,796 £220,872 £4,090 Jun 2004 £147,500 £2,731 £189,468 £3,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,730 per square metre (£266 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Covesfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Covesfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.