Timbers, Sandy Bank, NE44 6HU
Timbers Sandy Bank is a 198 m² detached home in Riding Mill. It sold for £703,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £703,000 3.8% 1.2% Apr 2010 £435,874 -2.9% -5.3% May 2007 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Timbers, Sandy Bank.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £703,000 £3,551 £739,459 £3,735 Apr 2010 £435,874 £2,201 £623,715 £3,150 May 2007 £475,000 £2,399 £703,010 £3,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £739,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riding Mill are now selling for between £2,600 and £4,150 per square metre (£241 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,640 square metres (17,653 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Timbers Sandy Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2021. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for Timbers Sandy Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.