Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £378,000 4.0% 1.4%
Apr 2009 £220,000 31.6% 27.9%
Oct 2007 £145,000 10.8% 8.4%
Mar 2004 £100,000 na na
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £378,000 £2,408 £394,607 £2,513
Apr 2009 £220,000 £1,401 £389,941 £2,484
Oct 2007 £145,000 £924 £225,126 £1,434
Mar 2004 £100,000 £637 £185,159 £1,179

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 73 Clayworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Clayworth Drive.

Photos for 73 Clayworth Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: