27, Highfield Grove, CH42 2DG
27 Highfield Grove is a 84 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £130,000 13.2% 9.3% May 2018 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Highfield Grove.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,798 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £130,000 £1,548 £150,991 £1,798 May 2018 £73,000 £869 £113,702 £1,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,730 per square metre (£97 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Highfield Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Highfield Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: