188, Victoria Road, CB4 3LG
188 Victoria Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £483,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £483,000 5.4% 1.6% Sep 2018 £385,000 7.1% 4.9% Aug 2009 £207,500 4.5% 2.2% Nov 2002 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,900 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,848 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £483,000 £6,900 £479,360 £6,848 Sep 2018 £385,000 £5,500 £445,353 £6,362 Aug 2009 £207,500 £2,964 £443,551 £6,336 Nov 2002 £154,000 £2,200 £437,451 £6,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/0082/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 188 Victoria Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Part single storey side and rear extension, and the rebuilding of existing two storey rear extension,(following demolition).
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 13/0517/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 188 Victoria Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Demolition and reconstruction of two storey rear extension on new foundations
- Summary:
- 30 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.