2, Broad Walk, SK9 5PJ
2 Broad Walk is a 175 m² detached home in Wilmslow. It sold for £1,260,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,260,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Broad Walk.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,200 per square metre (£669 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,171 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £1,260,000 £7,200 £1,254,856 £7,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,254,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £696,000 and £970,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,076 square metres (11,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Broad Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Broad Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/4850/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 2 Broad Walk, Wilmslow, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Single Storey Side and Rear Extension First Floor Rear Extension Rear Roof Extension with Rear Dormer Increase in Ridge Height of Main Roof (0.9m) New Front Boundary Fence and Gates.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.