18, Carleton Street, LA4 4NY
18 Carleton Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £145,000 134.5% 116.6% Nov 2021 £50,000 1.8% -0.4% Oct 2017 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Carleton Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,997 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £145,000 £1,859 £155,746 £1,997 Nov 2021 £50,000 £641 £52,133 £668 Oct 2017 £46,500 £596 £63,572 £815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Carleton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Carleton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 0 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.