Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £450,000 3.9% 1.2%
Sep 2007 £250,000 na na
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,077 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £450,000 £3,020 £458,406 £3,077
Sep 2007 £250,000 £1,678 £504,048 £3,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,170 per square metre (£576 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £925,000 and £1,217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Flat 40 9 Evan Cook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 40 9 Evan Cook Close.

Photos for 9 Evan Cook Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: