14, Borrowdale Road, SS7 3HD
14 Borrowdale Road is a 68 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £390,000 4.4% 1.9% Feb 2002 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Borrowdale Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,735 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,838 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £390,000 £5,735 £396,968 £5,838 Feb 2002 £157,500 £2,316 £529,124 £7,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,950 per square metre (£356 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Borrowdale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 14 Borrowdale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.