21, Chapel Close, RM20 3JG
21 Chapel Close is a 58 m² terraced home in West Thurrock. It sold for £327,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £327,000 4.6% 1.2% Feb 2017 £250,000 16.4% 15.1% May 2013 £142,000 -1.9% -4.6% Mar 2008 £157,000 12.3% 10.2% Jul 1997 £45,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Chapel Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,637 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,658 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £327,000 £5,638 £328,146 £5,658 Feb 2017 £250,000 £4,310 £321,523 £5,544 May 2013 £142,000 £2,448 £283,321 £4,885 Mar 2008 £157,000 £2,707 £313,570 £5,406 Jul 1997 £45,995 £793 £308,177 £5,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Thurrock are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,860 per square metre (£356 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Chapel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: