Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £435,000 3.7% 1.1%
Jan 2006 £232,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Fuchsia Cottage, Main Road.

Floorplan Fuchsia Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,644 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £435,000 £4,888 £413,334 £4,644
Jan 2006 £232,750 £2,615 £400,557 £4,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Fuchsia Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Fuchsia Cottage Main Road.

Photos for Fuchsia Cottage Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
07 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.