48, St Michaels, DH4 5NS
48 St Michaels is a 92 m² terraced home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £127,550 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £127,550 2.5% -0.0% Apr 2004 £80,000 22.4% 20.4% Jan 2001 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, St Michaels.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,386 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,517 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £127,550 £1,386 £139,581 £1,517 Apr 2004 £80,000 £870 £137,110 £1,490 Jan 2001 £41,500 £451 £152,137 £1,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,870 per square metre (£102 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 St Michaels. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 St Michaels.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.