26, Knighton Road, E7 0EE
26 Knighton Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £816,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £816,000 9.6% 6.9% May 2012 £303,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Knighton Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,242 per square metre (£766 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,733 per square metre (£811 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £816,000 £8,242 £864,531 £8,733 May 2012 £303,000 £3,061 £702,338 £7,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £864,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £578,000 and £778,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 26 Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: