30, Ribblesdale View, BB7 4BB
30 Ribblesdale View is a 68 m² terraced home in Chatburn. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £160,000 59.6% 47.8% Mar 2022 £105,000 4.6% -0.5% Nov 2020 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Ribblesdale View.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £160,000 £2,353 £181,404 £2,668 Mar 2022 £105,000 £1,544 £122,277 £1,798 Nov 2020 £99,000 £1,456 £120,629 £1,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatburn are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,620 per square metre (£222 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Ribblesdale View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Ribblesdale View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.