46, Guilford Road, LE2 2RB
46 Guilford Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £385,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £385,000 7.0% 3.3% Jun 2018 £282,000 9.4% 7.3% Jul 2015 £217,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Guilford Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £385,000 £4,053 £388,912 £4,094 Jun 2018 £282,000 £2,968 £385,082 £4,053 Jul 2015 £217,000 £2,284 £350,065 £3,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Guilford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Guilford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 20213014
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 46 Guilford Road
- Description:
- Construction of single storey extension to rear; alterations to house (Class C3) (amended plans received 21/03/2022)
- Summary:
- 28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: