147, Whitecrest, B43 6ES
147 Whitecrest is a 52 m² flat in Great Barr. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £155,000 5.7% 3.3% Nov 2000 £45,000 12.0% 10.7% May 1999 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Whitecrest.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £155,000 £2,981 £155,308 £2,987 Nov 2000 £45,000 £865 £124,427 £2,393 May 1999 £38,000 £731 £114,323 £2,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,430 per square metre (£206 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Whitecrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 147 Whitecrest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.