The Windmill, Windmill Lane, CF61 2SU
The Windmill Windmill Lane is a 301 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Oct 2021
- Internal area
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £365,000 £1,213 £415,818 £1,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 301 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 301 m², this implies a valuation between £801,000 and £1,114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 586 square metres (6,308 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 301 sqm (3,240 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.