8, Harbutts, BA2 6TA
8 Harbutts is a 84 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £370,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £370,000 2.1% 0.0% Jul 2010 £290,000 -2.1% -3.9% Nov 2008 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Harbutts.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,776 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £370,000 £4,405 £401,223 £4,776 Jul 2010 £290,000 £3,452 £528,361 £6,290 Nov 2008 £300,000 £3,571 £618,554 £7,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Harbutts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Harbutts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: