22, Canada Way, WR2 4DJ
22 Canada Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £200,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £200,000 4.2% 2.1% May 2001 £88,500 11.7% 9.7% Jul 1997 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Canada Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £200,000 £2,778 £229,433 £3,187 May 2001 £88,500 £1,229 £281,065 £3,904 Jul 1997 £58,000 £806 £275,574 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,790 per square metre (£278 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Canada Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Canada Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.