Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Nov 2021 (est. today's value: £228,847)
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,468 per sqm (£229 per sqft) in Nov 2021. For context, homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot) . See the analysis of Boston Spa LS23-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £258,000 and £366,000 (79 m² × typical £/sqm in Boston Spa). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2023 23/05922/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Grove Crescent Boston Spa Wetherb
Description:
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey extension to the rear, porch to front, side window replaced with smaller window.

Planning ref:
August 2023 23/04162/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
2 Grove Crescent Boston Spa Wetherby
Description:
Single storey extension to side and rear; porch to front
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.