Property data
Sale history
£189,995 on Jan 2021
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £189,995 £2,405 £231,399 £2,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,870 per square metre (£191 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
07 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.