2, Devon Street, LA13 9PX
2 Devon Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Nov 2021
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £862 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £992 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £75,000 £862 £86,315 £992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,290 per square metre (£127 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.