Property data
Sale history
£1,020,000 on May 2021
Internal area
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,454 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,656 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £1,020,000 £5,455 £1,057,731 £5,656

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,057,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherfield Greys are now selling for between £6,060 and £7,460 per square metre (£562 and £693 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £1,133,000 and £1,395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Planning ref:
April 2022 P22/S0799/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Flowercrofts Rotherfield Greys
Description:
Addition of a ground floor window, re-submission of application P21/S4168/HH.

Planning ref:
December 2021 P21/S4168/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Flowercrofts Rotherfield Greys
Description:
Addition of a ground floor window.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.