Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Mar 2021
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,034 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £175,000 £2,035 £220,496 £2,564

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knottingley are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,330 per square metre (£146 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.