Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Feb 2021
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £260,000 £4,262 £261,669 £4,290

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Albatross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Albatross Close.

Photos for 17 Albatross Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: