86, Longhill Road, BN2 7BD
86 Longhill Road is a 200 m² detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £925,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£925,000 on Jun 2021
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,692 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £925,000 £4,625 £938,423 £4,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £938,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £884,000 and £1,204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 BH2021/00342
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Longhill Road Brighton
- Description:
- Variation of Condition 1 of application BH2018/00513 (Demolition of existing property and erection of 2no detached houses (C3) with associated off street parking and landscaping.) to allow amendments to approved drawings.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 BH2018/00513
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Longhill Road Brighton
- Description:
- Demolition of existing property and erection of 2no detached houses (C3) with associated off street parking and landscaping.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 BH2018/02443
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Longhill Road Brighton
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 4,5 and 13 of application BH2017/01865.
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 BH2018/01773
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Longhill Road Brighton
- Description:
- Application for Approval of Details Reserved by Conditions 3 & 8 of application BH2017/01865