Property data
Sale history
£830,000 on Dec 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Squirrel Lodge, Church Road.

Floorplan Squirrel Lodge
View floorplan
Internal area
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,891 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £830,000 £3,915 £824,808 £3,891

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £824,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £784,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
942 square metres (10,140 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Squirrel Lodge Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for Squirrel Lodge Church Road.

Photos for Squirrel Lodge Church Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.