18, Somerville Grove, L22 2AR
18 Somerville Grove is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Brighton Le Sands. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £260,000 8.9% 2.9% Jun 2020 £210,000 4.7% 3.1% May 2012 £145,000 9.2% 6.9% Mar 1997 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Somerville Grove.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £260,000 £3,467 £297,252 £3,963 Jun 2020 £210,000 £2,800 £296,971 £3,960 May 2012 £145,000 £1,933 £288,217 £3,843 Mar 1997 £38,000 £507 £196,629 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,070 per square metre (£223 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Somerville Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Somerville Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: