Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Oct 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, St Annes Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £80,000 £1,569 £86,375 £1,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,270 and £1,790 per square metre (£117 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 St Annes Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 St Annes Close.

Photos for 4 St Annes Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.